Feathercoin daemon and wallet production version 0.17.0.1

Mining with ADM Radeon RX580


  • Regular Member | Tip 1polo

    Hello everybody

    I’m writing in this category because I was not able to create a topic in the mining section.

    GPU: ADM Radeon RX580

    I’m new to mining so I need some newbie support.
    I downloaded the nsgminer and registred an account on give-me-coins.com.

    When I start my batch script it does not give me a hash-rate bigger than 0.
    This is my batch file:

    setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
    setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    nsgminer.exe -k neoscrypt -g 1 -w 64 -I 16 --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-memclock 1500 -o stratum+tcp://ftc-neo.give-me-coins.com:3336 -O abrozek:password
    pause

    Any suggestions what I do wrong?

    Thanks for your help.

    Best regards


  • Moderators | Tip Wellenreiter

    @1polo said in Mining with ADM Radeon RX580:

    When I start my batch script it does not give me a hash-rate bigger than 0.

    Where did you get that measure?
    on give-me-coins or from your miners display?
    It may be a good idea to just type the ‘nsgminer.exe…’ line in a command window only.
    Even without the settings you do before in the batch file, it should either start hashing or return some warning/error Messages.


  • Regular Member | Tip 1polo

    I get it from the CMD window.
    Looks like this:

    nsgminer v0.9.4 - NeoScrypt : [2018-01-13 12:59:51] - [ 0 days 00:01:51]

    5s: 8.4 avg: 5.7 u: 0.0 KH/s | A:0 R:0 S:0 HW:0 WU:0.00/m
    ST:2 DW:8 GW:4 LW:19 GF:0 NB:2 AS:0 RF:0 E:0.00
    Connected to ftc-neo.give-me-coins.com diff 64 with stratum as abrozek
    Block: 0x0ABA885F0965E745… #2045657 [13:01:25] Diff:315K Best:0

    [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
    OCL 0: | 6.0 5.7 0.0 KH/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.0/m

    [12:59:49] Probing for an alive pool
    [12:59:51] The network difficulty has been set to 341146
    [12:59:51] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
    [13:00:02] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
    [13:00:57] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
    [13:00:57] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
    [13:01:25] The network difficulty has been set to 314904
    [13:01:25] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
    [13:02:20] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
    [13:02:36] The network difficulty has been set to 290681
    [13:02:36] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block


    When I just start nsgminer.exe without any parameters it asks me for the pool adress and the username/passwords.
    And after I add the information it’s the same.

    Further suggestions? 🙂


  • Regular Member | Tip GrimReaperMiner

    Hey you in luck. I got the setting in a config file for you.
    What is you card model? Let me know as I only use AMD cards for mining. As I also use my rigs as Rendering farms as I create animation as a hobby. I have most amd cards 580 and 570. If you want to reach me in other ways to get the best and safe hash rate let me know also. I have a 4 rigs and 12 cards.


  • Regular Member | Tip 1polo

    Hey thanks for helping me.

    Card model: ASUS DUAL-RX580-O4G - OC Edition - Radeon RX 580 - 4 GB GDDR5 - PCIe 3.0 x16

    Can you post the config for that one? 🙂


  • Regular Member | Tip GrimReaperMiner

    Sorry for the delay I’m doing maintenance on a couple Of my mining rigs. I will give the configs later today in about 2 hours okay. Sorry for the delay.


  • Moderators | Tip wrapper

    You should be able to post in mining once you’ve announced yourself.


  • Regular Member | Tip GrimReaperMiner

    This is my .bat file
    color 0d
    setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
    setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    nsgminer -k neoscrypt --gpu-map 0:1,1:0 -g 1 -o stratum+tcp://ftc-neo.give-me-coins.com:3336 -u GrimReaperMiner.TheReaper -p 2g1r5i2m1r0e
    pause

    This is the config
    worksize" : “128”,
    “shaders” : “2048”,
    “kernel” : “neoscryptt”,
    “gpu-engine” : “1380”,
    “gpu-fan” : “0-65”,
    “gpu-memclock” : “2100”,


  • Regular Member | Tip 1polo

    @GrimReaperMiner Thank you Grim, I will try it tonight and give feedback. 🙂

    @wrapper I saw it afterwards, that I have to introduce myself for posting in other categories, I’ll do that.


  • Regular Member | Tip 1polo

    Seems to work now, thank you! There was also a issue with my grafic card driver.

    0_1516296205846_02bdb902-1767-4a35-912b-225a10d48899-image.png

    But I do not see my hash rate at the give-me-coins.com homepage.
    I’ll give it some more time.

    Is 35KH/s a normal rate for this grafic card?


  • Regular Member | Tip GrimReaperMiner

    No you should be getting something close to are 500kh/s.

    I don’t know if it the work load. I notice I made a spelling mistake in the kernel: neoscrypt. With one T.

    I know I had another forum that had the same question when I had the 570.
    Click here


  • Regular Member | Tip GrimReaperMiner

    Also don’t add the gpu map setting i added that because I had my miner switch cards so had to switch them back.


  • newbies | Tip mikegeog

    Hello,

    is there a difference in hash rate if the the RX 580 is 4gb ram or 8gb ram version?


  • Regular Member | Tip GrimReaperMiner

    I don’t know.


  • Moderators | Tip Wellenreiter

    Neoscrypt is memory intensive, so more memory should give better results.
    @Ghostlander has done a lot with the cards, may be he knows more details


  • Regular Member | Tip ghostlander

    @mikegeog There is a difference, though not much.


  • Regular Member | Tip 1polo

    @GrimReaperMiner Sorry for the later response!

    I get now between 900 and 1000 KH/s. I guess that’s okay.
    The problem was related to the antivirus and ports. And in the beginning I did not create a worker on the pool homepage.

    Really newbie problems.

    Thanks for your support.